KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Benutzergerechtigkeit

English translation: user suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Benutzergerechtigkeit
English translation:user suitability
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

13:45 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Benutzergerechtigkeit
Kriterien im Sinne der Zielsetzung können beispielsweise
 qualitativ herausragende Leistungen (erreicht durch Kenntnisse und Fähigkeiten, Selbstverantwortlichkeit und Gewissenhaftigkeit, Fehlerfreiheit, Kundenfreundlichkeit, Benutzergerechtigkeit usw.) oder
 Leistung unter erschwerten Arbeitsbedingungen (Zeitdruck, besonders schwierige Problemstellungen usw.)
sein.
sha
user suitability
Explanation:
maybe you can put the two together and write something like "client and user suitability"
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4customer satisfactioningot
4 +2"User friendliness"xxxbrute
4 +1user suitability
Wiebke Herbig
4customer serviceMary Wilburn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user suitability


Explanation:
maybe you can put the two together and write something like "client and user suitability"

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: great solution!
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"User friendliness"


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
26 mins
  -> Thanx, Sueg!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Jo! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer satisfaction


Explanation:
Listening to,and acting to remedy customer/consumer/client/user complaints.?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Makes good sense
5 mins
  -> thanx Klaus

agree  Michael Sebold
21 mins
  -> thanx Michael

agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr
  -> thanx ssssssssidore ! :-)

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service


Explanation:
This criterion relates to "justice" for the user and may refer to ability to handle fairly complaints users present.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76