KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rückgewähr

English translation: return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückgewähr
English translation:return
Entered by: Parrot

16:58 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ transport/logistics
German term or phrase: Rückgewähr
"Der Spediteur besorgt den Tausch und die Rückführung der zum Güterversand von und zum Auftraggeber eingesetzten Pack- und Ladehilfsmittel (im folgenden: Packmittel), zu deren Rückgewähr der Warenempfänger verpflichtet ist." SOS & TIA!
Parrot
Spain
return
Explanation:
Just like that ;-)

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks! And since I already have a "return" in my sentence, I better forget rendering this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1returnWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4refund, reimbursement, restitution, return
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund, reimbursement, restitution, return


Explanation:
Zahn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückgewähr/Rückgewährung:
1. refund, reimbursement
2. return, restitution (e.g. of securities held in custody) to the owner
3. (Nachlaß) rebate, discount
~ geleisteter Zahlungen - refund of payments made


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return


Explanation:
Just like that ;-)

HTH


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks! And since I already have a "return" in my sentence, I better forget rendering this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy