KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Sicherstellung

English translation: implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherstellung
English translation:implementation
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

12:44 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Sicherstellung
I'm not sure about the meaning of "Sicherstellung" in the following sentence:

"Die Kontrolle und Sicherstellung eines standardisierten Warmbehandlungsprozesses sichern einen weltweiten Qualitätsmaßstab."

Any ideas?
Jan Liebelt
France
implementation
Explanation:
The author appears redundant in two regards: security and standardization. I would not feel obligated to carry his redundancy into the target language, and thus propose the following:

"The control and implementation of standardized ... processes insure quality world-wide."
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5implementation
R. A. Stegemann
4 +2guarantee(ing)xxxblomguib
4assurance
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4permanent establishment
Kim Metzger
4predictability of performancegangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee(ing)


Explanation:
seems plausible to mee...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Peek
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predictability of performance


Explanation:
The control and predictability of performance in a standardized heat treatment process sets a worldwide benchmark for quality

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent establishment


Explanation:
This might work here. The control and permanent establishment of a ... process will ensure

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implementation


Explanation:
The author appears redundant in two regards: security and standardization. I would not feel obligated to carry his redundancy into the target language, and thus propose the following:

"The control and implementation of standardized ... processes insure quality world-wide."

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Seems reasonable to me.
18 mins
  -> What better place to apply reason than in science and industry.

agree  jerrie
49 mins
  -> Thanks again.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
59 mins
  -> So much agreement. It's great!

agree  gangels: OK, but ensure, not insure. Ensure that you will insure your valuables
6 hrs
  -> I have never felt assured about which to use 'ensure' or 'insure', but I like your rule, because it is easy to remember. Thanks.

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days
  -> Thank you for your support.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance


Explanation:
Standard QC terminology: there's quality control, and there's quality assurance.


    Reference: http://www.iqa.org
    Reference: http://www.qaiusa.com
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Are these terms not use interchangeably? Would this not simply increase the level of redundancy?
31 mins
  -> Depends on how close one wants to stick to the original. Plus, redundancy sometimes amplifies, which might be intended by the author.