KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Werksübergreifend

English translation: ... rephrase ...


09:45 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Werksübergreifend
My brain really isn't working this morning. Can anyone who is more awake than me come up with a good translation for "Wersübergreifend" in the following?

"Für den Bereich der Fertigung wird z.Zt. ein Werks-übergreifendes Team definiert, welches sich um die Beschreibung von einheitlichen Abläufen in den Werken kümmern wird."

Many thanks!
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:... rephrase ...
Explanation:
I agree that rephrasing is probably your best option here.

For the production division, a project team is being set up made up of members from various different plants/works in order to define consistent processes across the sites.

Just a first shot at it, but none of the usual options seem to fit here )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone else. I did eventually rephrase the sentence, though as "A team of staff from all the plants is currently being put together to work on defining uniform sequences for production at the various plants". A little unwieldy, I admit, but it seems to fit the bill.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9... rephrase ...
Mary Worby
5company-wide...
Steffen Walter
5cross-company
Elvira Stoianov
4company-widegangels
4team composed of members of all plants
Georg Finsterwald
4 -1plant-independent
Friedrich Reinold
4 -1rephrase
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-company


Explanation:
might be one suggestion that could help

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company-wide...


Explanation:
...ODER group-wide team (falls es sich um einen Konzern handelt) wäre eine Alternative, um die Bedeutung "standortübergreifend" auszudrücken

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, team should comprise representatives of all the plants/sites, which is IMHO conveyed by \"company-wide\". In contrast, \"intra-plant\" sounds as if only one plant is considered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as in \"intra-plant processes\" for example

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rephrase


Explanation:
ein Werks-übergreifendes Team definiert, welches sich um die Beschreibung von einheitlichen Abläufen in den Werken kümmern wird.

ein Team definiert, welches sich um die Beschreibung von einheitlichen Abläufen in ALLEN Werken kümmern wird.

Just a suggestion, as "cross-company" sounds strange to me.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "ein Team definiert" does not convey that team members come from individual operations/sites
12 mins
  -> neither does the German

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plant-independent


Explanation:
common processes to be used in all plants

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No doubt about the idea of implementing common processes, but term doesn't fit with "team", which it should
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
... rephrase ...


Explanation:
I agree that rephrasing is probably your best option here.

For the production division, a project team is being set up made up of members from various different plants/works in order to define consistent processes across the sites.

Just a first shot at it, but none of the usual options seem to fit here )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone else. I did eventually rephrase the sentence, though as "A team of staff from all the plants is currently being put together to work on defining uniform sequences for production at the various plants". A little unwieldy, I admit, but it seems to fit the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
21 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's exactly what 'werksübergreifend' means.
23 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
44 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
53 mins

agree  Mirelluk
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Georg Finsterwald: I had not seen your answer before I sent mine.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO, a "werksübergreifendes" team implies here that the team is responsible for certain company-wide activities, and not necessarily that the team is made up of members from different sites.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team composed of members of all plants


Explanation:
Might work as well - the organization seams to have several plants.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-wide


Explanation:
"Übergreifend" seems to be one of those problem words, when the standard "-wide" fills the bill in 90 % of all cases. The one exception is "plattform-übergreifend", where the US phrase is indeed "cross-platform".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465