KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Neue Wege gehen

English translation: XY explores new avenues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neue Wege gehen
English translation:XY explores new avenues
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

10:22 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Neue Wege gehen
Sorry, me again.

In an article about a recently hived-off company reassessing its processes in the light of its new-found independence, what would be a nice/snappy way of translating the title "XY geht neue Wege", where the "Wege" are the new processes?

I thought of "XY breaks new ground", but that's not right.
Jan Liebelt
France
XY explores new avenues
Explanation:
This is what I read recently. I found that a nice expression
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I find it a nice expression too. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1XY pioneers new processes
Alison Schwitzgebel
4XY explores new avenues
Hans-Henning Judek
3beats new paths
Endre Both


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XY pioneers new processes


Explanation:
"pioneer" is always a good buzz word in this type of text....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://www.buzzwhack.com for a buzz word dictionary

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: alliteration fully convinces me
7 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I think using 'processes' is too limiting - "neue Wege" also alludes to the company's new situation. Thanks for the link - it's great.
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XY explores new avenues


Explanation:
This is what I read recently. I found that a nice expression


    Just me
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I find it a nice expression too. Many thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beats new paths


Explanation:
Another try.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648