KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verkaufslehre (Swiss German)

English translation: retail sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkaufskunde
English translation:retail sales

13:43 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Berufsschule (Schweiz)
German term or phrase: Verkaufslehre (Swiss German)
Fach in einer Schweizer Berufsschule (für ein Zeugnis), translation for American English.
Ich finde einfach nichts Vernünftiges dazu. Ich denke, sowas wie 'sales training' hört sich zu praxisorientiert und nicht nach Schulfach an.
Für alle Vorschläge dankbar,

Karin
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Retail sales
Explanation:
Verkaufslehre is being taught at our local HS as Retail Sales and Warenkunde as Merchandising.
Selected response from:

Heidi Varblow
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Retail salesHeidi Varblow
4 +1apprenticeship for sales personnel
swisstell
4 +1sales (and merchandising)
R. A. Stegemann
3sales educationntext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales education


Explanation:
or retail education

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please see below.
34 mins

agree  Steven Swapp
1 hr

disagree  swisstell: with all due respect, but people who are not Swiss or not living in Switzerland, just would not really understand the meaning of it in the context
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retail sales


Explanation:
Verkaufslehre is being taught at our local HS as Retail Sales and Warenkunde as Merchandising.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Far too narrow in concept, but on track with regard to vocational training terminology.
32 mins

disagree  swisstell: have you lived in Switzerland? If not, you need to think in terms different from a mere translation in this context.
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales (and merchandising)


Explanation:
The two are sometimes taught as one course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retail sales is far too narrow of a term, as it excludes the entire wholesale industry. A student in a \'Berufsschule\' would want to learn selling techniques that cross a broad range of industries -- not simply retail.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprenticeship for sales personnel


Explanation:
sales personnel apprentice-ship
according to Swiss federal norms

and you might add (3 years) or any such revealing facts not known to the outsider.

ref. from a Swiss


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs