KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rechtskunde (Swiss German)

English translation: law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtskunde
English translation:law

15:00 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Berufsschule Schweiz
German term or phrase: Rechtskunde (Swiss German)
Berufsschulfach (Schweiz)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
law
Explanation:
Is what I'd call it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody else as well, I had considered 'law' before, so the confirmation helped me make the decision :)
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5law
Mary Worby
4 +1legal studies
Kim Metzger
4"Social-Citizenship Studies"xxxbrute
4knowledge of law
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal studies


Explanation:
I think that would be apprppriate here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge of law


Explanation:
"science of law" is probably a bit too farfetched in the sense that the studies are on a more basic level.
Ref. a Swiss experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Course titles usually use terms such as studies rather than knowledge
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
law


Explanation:
Is what I'd call it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody else as well, I had considered 'law' before, so the confirmation helped me make the decision :)
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
4 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes. Simple, practical, understood, vocational.
4 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
13 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  ntext
31 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Social-Citizenship Studies"


Explanation:
Berufsschulenfach!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255