KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Betriebskunde (Schweiz)

English translation: business studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebskunde
English translation:business studies

15:02 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Berufsschule (Schweiz)
German term or phrase: Betriebskunde (Schweiz)
Ich habe "Business management"dazu gefunden. Aber hört sich das nicht nach zuviel an?
Dies ist das letzte Wort der Serie ;-)
Vielen Dank schon mal :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
business studies
Explanation:
Is certainly a subject in British schools / colleges!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help,

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4business studies
Mary Worby
5 +2Business Administration or Business Managementxxxdeufrang
4 +3studies of Business Administration
swisstell
4 +1business administration (also business management)
R. A. Stegemann
4"Shopcraft"xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business studies


Explanation:
Is certainly a subject in British schools / colleges!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your help,

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
6 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: This could work. It is certainly general enough.
11 mins

agree  jerrie: Is definitely on the British curriculum
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studies of Business Administration


Explanation:
ref. I have been personally involved
at my time and am in agreement that
"business management" would be carrying it to a level which is not quite involved or intended.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Writing the words 'studies of' before every course name would soon become nauseating, don't you think?
10 mins
  -> thanks. Agree too!

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business Administration or Business Management


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "studies", but just one of the two terms shown above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am taking a course right now called \"Business Management\", and its level is comparable to a Swiss Berufsfachschule.

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Good luck. You beat me by too minutes!
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

neutral  swisstell: sorry,definitely not Management. Take it from a guy who has done something of the sort in the country concerned.
12 mins
  -> I beg to differ. I am taking such a course right now (same level), and it is called "Business Management" (covers all aspects like accounting, organisation, personnel, marketing, etc.).

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business administration (also business management)


Explanation:
A common name for coursework related to knowledge about business management and administration.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: sorry again, no management. see comments above to deufrang
12 mins
  -> I never trust anyone who uses age or experience as an excuse for evidence and logic. Matching experience and age are like matching beers - a waste of time and damaging to one's health. Good night. It is 11:30 PM in Hong Kong.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Shopcraft"


Explanation:
Plebeian enough, Karin? :)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255