KudoZ home » German to English » Other

har denm fookta

English translation: This is not German


19:01 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: har denm fookta
ist bein dar vien gar fudden casrsect har denm fookta
Cheryl
English translation:This is not German
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
*S*....thank you for your time..wuzn't sure wut this wuz....LOL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13This is not German
Trudy Peters
1 -3Could this be written Bavarian Dialect?xxxTMayer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
This is not German


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
*S*....thank you for your time..wuzn't sure wut this wuz....LOL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
2 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe: Absolutely
3 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  NickWatson: It's some form of Scandinavian language, I would tip Norwegian
9 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
12 mins

agree  Theo Bose
13 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
15 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: Definitely not Norwegian. Nor any living language I know. Probably the text is garbled.
32 mins

agree  xxxTMayer: Could this be written Bavarian dialect?
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Oh no, it's not Bavarian of any kind! Maybe Marsian?
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Not Martian. Maybe High Venusian?
3 hrs

agree  EKM: Babelfishian, perhaps? It looks like some machine translations. :-)
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Could this be written Bavarian Dialect?


Explanation:
When I lived in Bavaria, I read text that was similiar to this and that was the written Bavarian dialect.

xxxTMayer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: Des glaabst aba doch seiba ned!
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: As Norbert.
2 hrs

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Du, i bin aus Minga und wiari amoi in Niederbayern woar, hob i ned viu vastandn, aba des do is a Schmarrn. Des is koa Bayrisch ned!
12 hrs