KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nutzloser Esser

English translation: unproductive eater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nutzloser Esser
English translation:unproductive eater

18:45 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ historisches Vokabular
German term or phrase: nutzloser Esser
Der Ausdruck wurde im III. Reich von Ärzten verwendet, um arbeitsunfähige Patienten dem Tode zu überantworten.
Richard Krebs
unproductive eater
Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thus, Frick bears full responsibility for the systematic killing of the \"unproductive eater,\" for whom the Nazi war machine had no use\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Gruß zurück unbekannterweise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3useless eaterntext
4 +2unproductive eater
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1useless eater
swisstell
4a waste of good foodxxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
useless eater


Explanation:
"Germany labeled people with disabilities as "useless eaters" with "lives not worth living." "


    Reference: http://www.bentvoices.org/culturecrash/oneill.htm
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: The economy was collapsing. German doctors, world-renowned for science and humanity, resolved to do their part to save the nation by eliminating "useless eaters," people they said were defective.
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useless eater


Explanation:
the direct translation


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unproductive eater


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thus, Frick bears full responsibility for the systematic killing of the \"unproductive eater,\" for whom the Nazi war machine had no use\"


    Reference: http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/nca/nca-02/nca-02-16-responsi...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Gruß zurück unbekannterweise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a waste of good food


Explanation:
Of course, this being the third reich, the term would have been more appropriately applied to the doctors themselves.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128