KudoZ home » German to English » Other

flurirre sein

English translation: Like a child let loose in a toy shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flurirre sein
English translation:Like a child let loose in a toy shop
Entered by: jerrie

16:43 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ human behaviour
German term or phrase: flurirre sein
Flurirre ist jemand, der spontan in einer neuen Umgebung aufgeregt herumrennend alles genau in Augenschein nimmt.
Bitte weniger als Schimpfwort etwa übersetzen. Es geht um vielleicht ungewöhnliches, aber harmloses Verhalten.
Richard Krebs
Like a child let loose in a toy shop
Explanation:
or sweet shop..


trying to express that kind of wide-eyed amazement, and just wanting everything there and then.

A more chaotic expression would be:
Like a bull in a china shop...but I think this reflects just the feeling of tearing around...I don't think you need all that destruction.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle. In Ermangelung von Bestätigungen entscheide ich dafür, daß diese Antwort dem Gemeinten am nächsten kommt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Like a child let loose in a toy shop
jerrie
4suss out
Cilian O'Tuama
4to wander around in a dazeChris Rowson
4"All shook up"xxxbrute
4like a headless chicken
Cilian O'Tuama
4lost in a maze
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3to have trouble getting one's bearings in a new environmentjkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost in a maze


Explanation:
not a standing expression This one is:

running in circles

but it disregards the "new environment" part.

running around with your head under your arm

just to get this thread started...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A person like that is also:
out of familiar waters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A person like that is also:
out of familiar waters

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a headless chicken


Explanation:
probably not suitable as it stands, but might help.
e.g. in an unfamiliar/a new environment, he runs around like a headless chicken
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit cruel, I'm afraid.
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"All shook up"


Explanation:
... according to late Elvis!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have trouble getting one's bearings in a new environment


Explanation:
very mundane I'm afraid

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to wander around in a daze


Explanation:
I do this. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suss out


Explanation:
e.g. when in new surroundings, he always imediately has to suss the place out

Just another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iMMediately

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Like a child let loose in a toy shop


Explanation:
or sweet shop..


trying to express that kind of wide-eyed amazement, and just wanting everything there and then.

A more chaotic expression would be:
Like a bull in a china shop...but I think this reflects just the feeling of tearing around...I don't think you need all that destruction.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Danke an alle. In Ermangelung von Bestätigungen entscheide ich dafür, daß diese Antwort dem Gemeinten am nächsten kommt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Thanks