KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf's falsche Pferd gesetzt

English translation: bet on the wrong horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf's falsche Pferd gesetzt
English translation:bet on the wrong horse
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

16:55 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Redewendungen
German term or phrase: auf's falsche Pferd gesetzt
Jemand hat auf das falsche Pferd gesetzt.
Stehende Redewendung für eine Fehlentscheidung/eine falsche Auswahl, wie beim Pferderennen.
Eine ebenfalls stehende Redewendung ist erwünscht.
Richard Krebs
bet on the wrong horse
Explanation:
same thing

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:45:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

betting: trying to make a quick buck gambling on the track
backing sth.: support w. money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:35:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

betting: trying to make a quick buck gambling on the track
backing sth.: support w. money
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Ich weiß nicht, was besser ist: to bet oder to back. Aber Danke an alle!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to back the wrong horsexxxblomguib
4 +4bet on the wrong horse
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2to back the wrong horse
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1vielleicht hilfts noch ein bisschenUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1has backed the wrong horsejkjones
4bet on or to backBeth Kantus
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bet on the wrong horse


Explanation:
same thing

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:45:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

betting: trying to make a quick buck gambling on the track
backing sth.: support w. money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:35:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

betting: trying to make a quick buck gambling on the track
backing sth.: support w. money

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Ich weiß nicht, was besser ist: to bet oder to back. Aber Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
0 min
  -> Thank You!

agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Theo Bose
16 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to back the wrong horse


Explanation:
is the expression I know...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, I prefer "to back" than "to bet on"
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better, I presume.
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to back the wrong horse


Explanation:
literal but also idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather:
to have backed the wrong horse

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better, I presume.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Someone set on the wrong horse"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I've never heard this option in BE (new to me)
3 mins
  -> Try US English, Cilian!

neutral  Kim Metzger: Setzen auf is to bet. To set on a horse? Never heard of it in US English either.
16 mins
  -> That's right, Kim; betting is a favorite racetrack activity!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has backed the wrong horse


Explanation:
same as above but in context

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vielleicht hilfts noch ein bisschen


Explanation:
to back the wrong horse entspricht ganz genau der Deutschen Redewendung.

Da sagt man ja auch nicht: ich habe für das falsche Pferd gewettet.

Das klingt nach meiner Meinung genauso komisch wie : I bet on the wrong horse.

Das kann man sagen, wenn man beim Pferderennen ist, aber in anderen Lebenslagen, in denen man eine falsche Entscheidung getroffen hat, sagt mans nicht.

Gruß

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bet on or to back


Explanation:
My first instinct was "bet on", so mayit's a BE-AE thing. It seems to me you could avoid the issue altogether if you wanted, and use "put my/your/their money on the wrong horse".
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924