KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gestern war es so weit

English translation: Yesterday was the big day!


13:11 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gestern war es so weit
"Yesterday" refers to the opening of a long-awaited trade fair and series of events this company is involved in.

Among other things, this involves laying on a boat in the company's colours on a lake next to the site of the fair to ferry visitors from one part of the fair to another.

Does it mean something like "yesterday things finally got underway?"
mckinnc
English translation:Yesterday was the big day!
Explanation:
Literally means that everything was ready ...

Yesterday, everything finally slotted into place.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all suggestions. I liked this one Mary. I could see that strictly speaking "finally" wasn't really in there in the German but felt it sounded a bit flat without it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yup.
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Yesterday was the big day!
Mary Worby
4 +1The gates finally opened /The fair was finally opened yesterday
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yup.


Explanation:
'Yesterday things finally got underway' would be one way to say it. The 'finally' isn't really in the German, it simply says 'Yesterday, it happened'.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yesterday was the big day!


Explanation:
Literally means that everything was ready ...

Yesterday, everything finally slotted into place.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all suggestions. I liked this one Mary. I could see that strictly speaking "finally" wasn't really in there in the German but felt it sounded a bit flat without it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: There's no "endlich" in the German sentence, so there shouldn't be a "finally" in the English one.
1 min

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: So what, if "finally" is not in the original? As long as the meaning is conveyed, I don't know what's the problem of doing a "free" translation
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible here, especially the 1st version.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The gates finally opened /The fair was finally opened yesterday


Explanation:
Your version with "under way" seems to work too.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The fair gates fibnally ... etc
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!