KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Das Boot sticht in See!

English translation: to set sail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in See stechen
English translation:to set sail
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:13 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Das Boot sticht in See!
Title for a text describing the maiden journey of a boat used to promote a company and ferry passengers from one part of a trade fair to another. The fair is taking pace on various sites around a lake.
mckinnc
The boat sets sail
Explanation:
I think this is a good match - in See stechen is pretty figurative, so is to set sail.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all contributions. I think I will go with "takes to the water" or something I haven't thought of yet that aallows me to bring in th lake idea . I was hesitant to refer to setting sail since this is a motor boat and mainly wanted to make sure I was understanding the phrase properly. So thanks for confirming my hunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The boat sets sail
Klaus Herrmann
4The boat is casting off!Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4All aboard!!
jerrie
4The boat sets sails!
Eckhard Boehle
4the boat is being launched
swisstell
4Anchors aweigh!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the boat is being launched


Explanation:
my view

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Darby: I think 'launching' is 'Stapellauf', any ship can 'in See stechen', how about 'set sail'?
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The boat sets sail


Explanation:
I think this is a good match - in See stechen is pretty figurative, so is to set sail.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all contributions. I think I will go with "takes to the water" or something I haven't thought of yet that aallows me to bring in th lake idea . I was hesitant to refer to setting sail since this is a motor boat and mainly wanted to make sure I was understanding the phrase properly. So thanks for confirming my hunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Rod Darby: like it, Klaus
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The boat sets sails!


Explanation:
this if it's a sailing boat, otherwise it should be:
"The boat is put to sea"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anchors aweigh!


Explanation:
And she's off ...

A successful launch!

Some ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All aboard!!


Explanation:
an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The boat is casting off!


Explanation:
in See stechen is ablegen, to leave the berth IMO.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492