KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Personalkörperschaft

English translation: Professional and statutory bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Persönenkörperschaften
English translation:Professional and statutory bodies
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:55 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Personalkörperschaft
This term comes up in a list of various "Institutionen der mittelbaren Staatsverwaltung". I found the following definition of what they are on the Net, but still don't quite know what to call 'em. Anyone out there know?

"2. Personalkörperschaften

a. Allgemeines

aa. Neben den Kommunalkörperschaften gibt es noch eine Reihe weiterer Körperschaften des öffentlichen Rechts, die ihre Angelegenheiten selbst verwalten. Im Rahmen der mittelbaren Staatsverwaltung können aber auch diese in die Staatshierarchie eingebunden werden. Insgesamt soll durch ihre Einbindung die Staatsverwaltung entlastet werden (Prinzip der Selbstverwaltung und der Dezentralisation). Zunächst sind die Personalkörperschaften (-18-) zu nennen. Das sind auf Bundesebene beispielsweise die Berufskammern Bundesrechtsanwaltskammer (-19-), Bundesversicherungsanstalt(-20-) für Angestellte oder die Bundesknappschaft. Auf Landesebene wären beispielsweise die Hochschulen (Art. 5 III S. 1 GG, § 58 I HRG)(-21-), die Landesärztekammern (-22-) und (in Bremen und im Saarland) die Angestelltenkammern zu nennen. Maßgebend für die Mitgliedschaft ist entweder der freiwillige Beitritt oder die durch die Zugehörigkeit zu einer bestimmten Gruppe, insbesondere zu einem bestimmten Beruf, erzwungene Mitgliedschaft (sog. Verkammerung). Zur Verfassungsmäßigkeit der Zwangszugehörigkeit siehe sogleich und den Abschlußfall.
Weitere Beispiele für Personalkörperschaften sind Handwerksinnungen und -kammern (§§ 53, 90 HandwO), Industrie- und Handelskammern (§ 3 I IHKG), Träger der Sozialversicherung, z.B. AOK (-23-), Jagdgenossenschaften (§ 9 BJagdG), Landwirtschaftskammern sowie die Religionsgesellschaften, soweit sie durch Verfassung und Mitgliederzahl die Gewähr der Dauer bieten und den Status als Körperschaften des öffentlichen Rechts anerkannt bekommen haben (-24-). "
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
professional bodies (under public law)
Explanation:
or:
professional and statutory bodies

But these suggestions are not 100% equivalent to "Personalkörperschaft". "Religionsgesellschaften" and "Träger der Sozialversicherung" in particular do not really fit in :-(


So keeping the German term and adding some explanation in brackets seems the only clean solution to me so far. But a real expert with the proper term may be around the corner :-)

More definitions of Personalkörperschaft:

http://www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/lehrstuehle/Seewald/...
"Bestimmte Eigenschaft eines Menschen (z.B. Zugehörigkeit zu einem bestimmten Beruf - „verkammerte Berufe“ - oder unselbständige Tätigkeit) ist Voraussetzung und bewirkt Mitgliedschaft
z.B. Rechtsanwaltskammer"

http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw02397.html
"Personalkörperschaft ist ein öffentlich-rechtlicher Verband natürlicher oder juristischer Personen des öffentlichen Rechts und des Privatrechts, der spezielle Aufgaben zu erfüllen hat. Im öffentlichen Recht handelt es sich insbesondere um berufsständische Verbände wie Rechtsanwalts-, Industrie- und Handelskammern oder Kassenärztliche Vereinigungen."
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use professional and statutory bodies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional and statutory bodiesRod Darby
5specialist associations / chambers
Alexander Schleber
4Guildxxxjerryk
4personnel institutions
swisstell
1 +2professional bodies (under public law)
Endre Both


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guild


Explanation:
Why not the old english word for a society of tradesmen? It seems to have the social significance and generality of the german definition above.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel institutions


Explanation:
is as close as I come, trying to avoid "personnel corporation" which really sounds odd to me.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialist associations / chambers


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that may fit your thinking. The organizations listed in your Google find are all for specialists in a certain field. Sometimes they are called associations (more on a local level) but more often chambers.

International Journal for Quality in Health Care, Volume 10, ...
... care activities in Germany. BR Birkner *. Quality Assurance Commission, Chamber of
Physicians, Bavaria, Germany, Center for Quality of Care Research and Education ...
www3.oup.co.uk/intqhc/hdb/Volume_10/ Issue_05/100451.sgm.abs.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional bodies (under public law)


Explanation:
or:
professional and statutory bodies

But these suggestions are not 100% equivalent to "Personalkörperschaft". "Religionsgesellschaften" and "Träger der Sozialversicherung" in particular do not really fit in :-(


So keeping the German term and adding some explanation in brackets seems the only clean solution to me so far. But a real expert with the proper term may be around the corner :-)

More definitions of Personalkörperschaft:

http://www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/lehrstuehle/Seewald/...
"Bestimmte Eigenschaft eines Menschen (z.B. Zugehörigkeit zu einem bestimmten Beruf - „verkammerte Berufe“ - oder unselbständige Tätigkeit) ist Voraussetzung und bewirkt Mitgliedschaft
z.B. Rechtsanwaltskammer"

http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw02397.html
"Personalkörperschaft ist ein öffentlich-rechtlicher Verband natürlicher oder juristischer Personen des öffentlichen Rechts und des Privatrechts, der spezielle Aufgaben zu erfüllen hat. Im öffentlichen Recht handelt es sich insbesondere um berufsständische Verbände wie Rechtsanwalts-, Industrie- und Handelskammern oder Kassenärztliche Vereinigungen."

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use professional and statutory bodies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: I'm for 'professional and statutory bodies' (I've been chewing on this one for some time)
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The second version.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional and statutory bodies


Explanation:
I think Endre's answer is the best - I'm only putting this in to get more room to say so! I've had a long think on this (I'm a member of the Industrie- und Handelskammer in my capacity as a management consultant, but my 'legal friend' are members of the Rechtsanwaltskammer). They are professionals (Freiberufler), but the members of the IHK are not, they are 'Gewerbetreibende', so you can't just leave it at 'professional'. The rest really is a mixed bag, hey?
Personalkörperschaften are completely unknown to commercial and tax law, there we have either "Körperschaften" or "PersonENgesellschaften" and they are in effect opposites, so it think it would be misleading for most readers just to translate as "personal corporations" - this is literally correct and perfectly useless!
I'd go with Endre and leave it in German with the suggested explanation in English in brackets.
So much for my two cents.
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr