KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Freigemeinnützige Sozialstationen

English translation: care centers run by non-government organizations/charities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freigemeinnützige Sozialstationen
English translation:care centers run by non-government organizations/charities
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:35 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Freigemeinnützige Sozialstationen
In a piece about outpatient care (Ambulante Pflegehilfe).

It's a label on a pie chart, so I don't have any other context.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
care centres run by non-governmental organizations/charities
Explanation:
An attempt based on the German distinction between centres that are run either by

- private businesses(privat; gewerbliche Unternehmen)

- state institutions (öffentlich; kommunal) or

- charities/NGOs (Träger der kirchlichen oder freien Wohlfahrtspflege).
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
It's a bit long-winded but it fits... and I had to get the "freigemeinützig" in there somehow....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2community health centres
Deborah Shannon
4Public health clinics
Trudy Peters
2 +1care centres run by non-governmental organizations/charities
Endre Both
2social welfare wardsjkjones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community health centres


Explanation:
- "best guess" in the absence of context... possibly the other labels on the pie chart will influence the final decision.

Ref: entry in "Glossar des kirchlichen Sprachgebrauchs" by M+R Trott

Sozialstation: "community or out-patient health and social service centre"

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: My geriatric brain can't come up with anything better. See http://free-online-long-term-care-insurance-quotes.com/Commu...
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
53 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social welfare wards


Explanation:
I believe these places provide medical attention for anyone, whether they can afford to pay or not - lots of hits for Sozialstation on Google

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care centres run by non-governmental organizations/charities


Explanation:
An attempt based on the German distinction between centres that are run either by

- private businesses(privat; gewerbliche Unternehmen)

- state institutions (öffentlich; kommunal) or

- charities/NGOs (Träger der kirchlichen oder freien Wohlfahrtspflege).


    Reference: http://www.niedersachsen.de/File/KHPL2001.pdf
    Reference: http://www.weiss-krankenhausberatung.de/profil-1.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's a bit long-winded but it fits... and I had to get the "freigemeinützig" in there somehow....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A very clear division, but are "oeffentlich and kommunal" always "state institutions"?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public health clinics


Explanation:
if for the US

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14