KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aus dem hiesigen Taufbuch XYZ wird hiermit amtlich bezeugt

English translation: Based on the local baptism register of XYZ, it is herewith certified...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aus dem hiesigen Taufbuch XYZ wird hiermit amtlich bezeugt
English translation:Based on the local baptism register of XYZ, it is herewith certified...
Entered by: Ddorf

17:22 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Aus dem hiesigen Taufbuch XYZ wird hiermit amtlich bezeugt
aus einem oesterreichischen Geburts- und Taufschein von 1922
Ddorf
Based on the local baptism register of XYZ, it is herewith certified...
Explanation:
A "Taufbuch" is a baptism register. In some parts it used to double as birth register and proof of baptism.
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the prompt replies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Based on the local baptism register of XYZ, it is herewith certified...
Regina Landeck
5Google slightly favours baptismalManfred Mondt
4By virtue of the baptism records, we officially declare..
swisstell
4Based on the Book of Baptisms in our care, we herewith certify...
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on the Book of Baptisms in our care, we herewith certify...


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Based on the local baptism register of XYZ, it is herewith certified...


Explanation:
A "Taufbuch" is a baptism register. In some parts it used to double as birth register and proof of baptism.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the prompt replies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  jerrie
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By virtue of the baptism records, we officially declare..


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Google slightly favours baptismal


Explanation:
3250 hits for baptism records, 3460 for baptismal

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252