KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geschwungene Buchstaben/Schrift

English translation: sweeping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschwungen
English translation:sweeping
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:57 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: geschwungene Buchstaben/Schrift
Any ideas for "geschwungen" here?

Thank you all.
Endre Both
Germany
sweeping
Explanation:
that might work, as in "sweeping movement"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
As always, I'm very grateful to all of you. I'm inclined towards flowing, sweeping or curving/curved. Thanks to Jerrie, Klaus, Lars, Brute and Cilian and of course to everybody else for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cursive script
jerrie
4 +3Flowing/extravagant handwriting/letters
Lars Finsen
4 +1swash letter/type/font, alternatives are script, hand-written roman, casual, cursive, decorative
Klaus Herrmann
4sweeping
Cilian O'Tuama
4calligraphic writing/font
Cilian O'Tuama
4Flourish-lettering / Decorative scriptxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cursive script


Explanation:
nice, rounded, curved lettering

cursive script is the term used for 'written with a running hand/flowing' or 'joined-up' writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also \'copperplate\' lettering which is more perfect/faultless handwriting

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: If they
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olav Rixen
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  swisstell
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree with your defn. of "cursive", but to me "geschwungen" suggests elegant, if not elaborate or ornate, flowing writing, and not just "joined-up writing". I might well be wrong. HTH
2 hrs
  -> cursive is not just 'joined up writing'. It is those exercise we did all those years ago with italic pens, strings and strings of rounded, flowing letters, nicely looped and tailed!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "letters" and even might be "font"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  sylvie malich: cursive also means italic and not necessarily "geschwungen"
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swash letter/type/font, alternatives are script, hand-written roman, casual, cursive, decorative


Explanation:
The listing above is in order of preference and standard terminology: script and handwritten are standard terms in font classification (http://desktoppub.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http...
Note: If the link does not work, replace the all '%20' by 'space' characters.


Of course, it depends on what geschwungen means and who uses it - if it's used by someone familiar with type and type terminology, that's a swash letter. Imagine you've got a script font , and in addition to the regular n, there is an alternative one with an curly end, or some other decoration - that's a swash character.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional input. So it\'s not necessarily a script or handwriting font, and the above won\'t help you...

Flowing, curving or curvy is pretty much the only thing I can think of right now.


    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: your second choice: flowing, curving, curvy - or "curved" (my choice)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you - curved is another good option

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flowing/extravagant handwriting/letters


Explanation:
I think 'geschwungen' here also may indicate a more flamboyant style.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: easily the words that a lay customer would use
10 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle: flowing, yes - extravagant, nope
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calligraphic writing/font


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flourish-lettering / Decorative script


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: good idea!
9 mins
  -> Thanx, Eckhard!

disagree  Kim Metzger: Except it's not English. Flourished lettering, perhaps.
1421 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweeping


Explanation:
that might work, as in "sweeping movement"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
As always, I'm very grateful to all of you. I'm inclined towards flowing, sweeping or curving/curved. Thanks to Jerrie, Klaus, Lars, Brute and Cilian and of course to everybody else for their comments.