KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Unikat vs. Individualbauten

English translation: one-of-a-kind and customized structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unikat vs. Individualbauten
English translation:one-of-a-kind and customized structures
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:13 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: Unikat vs. Individualbauten
Neben der Planung und dem Bau von Film- und Fernsehkulissen nutzt das Art Department seine Fähigkeiten und Erfahrungen auch bei der Konzeption und Herstellung von Unikaten und Individualbauten für Events sowie für den Ausstellungs- und Messebau.

Is it me, or is this redundant?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
one-of-a-kind and customized structures
Explanation:
for events....

One possibility, methinks
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8one-of-a-kind and customized structures
Trudy Peters
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one-of-a-kind and customized structures


Explanation:
for events....

One possibility, methinks

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I see the distinction between unique (one-of-a-kind) and individualized (built according to customer specifications).
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I also thought it was redundant until I read this - nice solution!
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
59 mins

agree  jerrie: 'one offs'...
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: okay, I'll join the crowd ..
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Aside from planning and construction of Film-and TV-backdrops, the Art Deptpartment also utilizes its talents and experience in the conception and production of unique-and custom building structures, for Events-as well as Exhibition-and Fair-Construction.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very Holliwoodlike. They sometimes use them after blockbudters for for continuing serials with the same title.
19 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!