KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Bereichsleiter

English translation: division manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichsleiter
English translation:division manager
Entered by: nettranslatorde

06:45 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Bereichsleiter
Is it the same as "Abteilungsleiter"?
nettranslatorde
division manager
Explanation:
A division is usually larger than a department.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das passt am besten für ein deutsches Schulungsinstitut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depends on the company's hierarchy
Gillian Searl
3 +2division manager
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division manager


Explanation:
A division is usually larger than a department.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das passt am besten für ein deutsches Schulungsinstitut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends on the company's hierarchy


Explanation:
Companies often have various levels of management. They may have "Bereiche" as well as "Abteilungen. You could use "section head", "team leader" or "sub-department manager" as well as "departmental head"

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter