KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abfallrampe

English translation: ramp down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfallrampe
English translation:ramp down
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

11:23 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abfallrampe
Medical Technology (Software) This word finds itself on the menu bar
Bits P Ltd
India
ramp down, decreasing ramp, falling ramp
Explanation:
The first option is best if the software actually increases a signal.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers that seemed to fit in but we used your option. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5down ramp
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1descending ramp
Sven Petersson
4 +1ramp down, decreasing ramp, falling ramp
Klaus Herrmann
4Ramp declinexxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp down, decreasing ramp, falling ramp


Explanation:
The first option is best if the software actually increases a signal.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers that seemed to fit in but we used your option. Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: descending ramp...
59 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
down ramp


Explanation:
as opposed to up ramp

perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the following will help - I must add I am not sure.

New features of the Signal Generator o Two new wave forms: positive-only UP RAMP and positive only DOWN RAMP

Note: When operated with Science Workshop version 2.3 or higher, the 700 Interface will also generate these positive-only UP AND DOWN RAMP SIGNALS. o Expanded frequency range: 0.001 Hz to 50 KHz o Greater resolution for adjusting the AC amplitude (steps of 2.44 mV) new wave forms: positive only UP RAMP and positive only DOWN RAMP frequency range: 0.001 Hz to 50 KHz

http://www.seattleu.edu/scieng/phys/T Resources/Equipment Ma...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
44 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: downward ramp...
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ramp decline


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descending ramp


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one, unless it's a command to _output_ an actual signal. In that case, I'd use ramp down.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!