KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Lebensmittelecht

English translation: Food safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensmittelecht
English translation:Food safe
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

13:11 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food, colouring, additives
German term or phrase: Lebensmittelecht
In a text about a paper serviette manufacturer:

"Verwendet wird lebensmittelechte und ungiftige Farbe auf Wasserbasis sowie umweltfreundlicher, sauerstoffgebleichter Zellstoff."

What is the exact technical term?
Jan Liebelt
France
food safe
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suitable for food use
Mary Worby
4 +2food safe
Mats Wiman
4 +2suitable for foods
Kim Metzger
4 +1food safe
Petra Winter
4suitable for human consumption
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4food-compatiblegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food safe


Explanation:
none


    EuroDicAutom+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau.
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suitable for food use


Explanation:
The paints used are suitable for food use, non-toxic and water based ...

This is the normal formulation ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t read the question )-:

These are definitely not paints. Are these things used to dye the whole serviette (in which case I\'d use dye) or print patterns on the serviette (in which case I might be tempted to use \'ink\' to add to your confusion still further ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible option, but a bit long one for English.
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suitable for foods


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a better translation, but this is one suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible as a suggestion, no doubt.
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food safe


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Petra Winter
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau.
31 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food-compatible


Explanation:
Only food-compatible, non-poisonous coloring agents on a hydrobasis are used, together with environment-friendly, oxygen-bleached roughage.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  itla: "(FDA)-approved for food contact is what you'll find at http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/opa2pmnt.html
894 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable for human consumption


Explanation:
Another option. "suitable for human consumption" is very common expression for 'edible'. You don't need to stick to the word "food".

BTW, "Farbe" in this context is "dye" in English not 'paint'.


    Reference: http://www.consumercouncil.org/p237e.htm
    Reference: http://www.nra.gov.au/guidelines/guidln25.shtml
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMO "lebensmittelecht" is not so much about the serviette itself being "suitable for human consumption". Term rather designates that materials contained in finished product do not in any way (chemically) interact/react with foods they get in contact with.
24 mins
  -> The text says "edible dye" not the serviette.