KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sprachlich-Literarisch-Kunstliche Aufgabenfeld

English translation: Linguistic, Literary, and Artistic Studies


01:47 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sprachlich-Literarisch-Kunstliche Aufgabenfeld
This is for a report card. It is a heading for subjects such as English, German, Latin,French
Joanna Szulc
English translation:Linguistic, Literary, and Artistic Studies
Explanation:
Literal translation
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot you guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Linguistic, Literary, and Artistic Studies
Dr. Fred Thomson
4linguistic-literary-artistic field of studies
Kim Metzger
3Arts subjects / language studiesChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linguistic, Literary, and Artistic Studies


Explanation:
Literal translation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks a lot you guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: yes - presumably "künstlerische" not "kunstliche"
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linguistic-literary-artistic field of studies


Explanation:
One possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arts subjects / language studies


Explanation:
For your other question I proposed "Science subjects". In my (English) school everythiing was divided into two fields, Arts and Sciences. But I notice that here you mention only languages, so maybe it would be "language studies".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768