KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Arbeitsgemeinschaften

English translation: study groups/workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsgemeinschaften
English translation:study groups/workshops
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:58 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Arbeitsgemeinschaften
Teilnahme an Arbeitsgemeinschaften. This is along with the subjects on the report card.I think it might be Prakticum or Workplacement- not sure. Thanks a lot.
Joanna Szulc
study groups/workshops
Explanation:
Two possibilities. I prefer study groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joanne, take a look at this site for general educational terminology. It doesn\'t apply to this question, but maybe to the rest of your text.

http://www.learn-line.nrw.de/angebote/wordlist/in_EduTde.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work (or study) groups
Trudy Peters
4working (or study) group, team, working pool, association
Hans-Henning Judek
4study groups/workshops
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study groups/workshops


Explanation:
Two possibilities. I prefer study groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joanne, take a look at this site for general educational terminology. It doesn\'t apply to this question, but maybe to the rest of your text.

http://www.learn-line.nrw.de/angebote/wordlist/in_EduTde.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Joanne

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work (or study) groups


Explanation:
or teams

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
35 mins

agree  Translations4IT
44 mins

agree  Heike Netzer
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working (or study) group, team, working pool, association


Explanation:
Please consult the Glossaries first. I had answered this question already a while ago and it is in the Glossary:

"Arbeitsgmeinschaft" means cooperation among persons or organizations. It is a term with a very wide meaning, therefore it is almost impossible to get you the right term without context.

Arbeitsgemeinschaften are frequently set up among regional associations (German "Länder") for certain purposes. Examples "ALM Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Landesmedienanstalten"

Architects are also frequently forming an ARGE (Arbeitsgemeinschaft)


    PROZ Glossary (my answer)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893