KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ruhe- und Liegebänke

English translation: benches and recliners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruhe- und Liegebänke
English translation:benches and recliners
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:19 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ruhe- und Liegebänke
"- Ruhe- und Liegebänke für den Ruhebereich inklusive Ablagesideboards"

In a list of items for a "wellness" area.
Chris Rowson
benches and reclining seats
Explanation:
for the 'quiet area'/recovery area/chill-out area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more casual:
sofas and reclining chairs (depends if we\'re talking about state hospital/private clinic etc)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

It doesn´t entirely make sense to me, linking these two things together as Bänke, but then the document isn´t entirely well-written.

I´m into recliners :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3benches and reclining seats
jerrie
4 +1benches for relaxation and lying downKlaus Dorn
4 +1resting bedsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4benches and deck chairs
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benches for relaxation and lying down


Explanation:
an idea...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benches and reclining seats


Explanation:
for the 'quiet area'/recovery area/chill-out area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more casual:
sofas and reclining chairs (depends if we\'re talking about state hospital/private clinic etc)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

It doesn´t entirely make sense to me, linking these two things together as Bänke, but then the document isn´t entirely well-written.

I´m into recliners :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resting beds


Explanation:
including sideboards.
The Ablagesideboards are for depositing personal effects like handbag, book, glasses, etc.
They are there for the patients' convenience.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benches and deck chairs


Explanation:
I don't wuite remember exactly the deck chairs, but I'm sure it's with "deck"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082