KudoZ home » German to English » Other

staatliche Berufsschule mit BAS

English translation: vielleicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staatliche Berufsschule mit BAS
English translation:vielleicht
Entered by: Ilse Flick

20:24 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ trade school description
German term or phrase: staatliche Berufsschule mit BAS
what does the BAS stand for
Ilse Flick
vielleicht "Berufsschulabschluss"?
Explanation:
maybe I think this is too simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s \"Berufsaufbauschule\":

see here:

Abschied von der BAS

Nach mehr als 40 Jahren schließt die bayerische Berufsaufbauschule (BAS) am Ende des Schuljahres 1999/2000 ihre Pforten. Mit seinem Beschluss zur Änderung des Bayerischen Erziehungs- und Unterrichtsgesetzes besiegelte der Bayerische Landtag das „Aus“ einer Schulart, die einst für die Elite der Jugend im Beruf geschaffen worden war, für junge Leute also, die entweder auf dem Weg der beruflichen Oberstufe weitermachen oder anderweitig im Leben weiterkommen wollten.
Bei der offiziellen Gründung der bayerischen BAS

seems like a Bavarian speciality...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I believe that's it now to explain will be fun
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Berufsaufbauschule - vocational extension school
Endre Both
5Berufsaufbauschule
Sarah Downing
4 +1vielleicht "Berufsschulabschluss"?Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vielleicht "Berufsschulabschluss"?


Explanation:
maybe I think this is too simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s \"Berufsaufbauschule\":

see here:

Abschied von der BAS

Nach mehr als 40 Jahren schließt die bayerische Berufsaufbauschule (BAS) am Ende des Schuljahres 1999/2000 ihre Pforten. Mit seinem Beschluss zur Änderung des Bayerischen Erziehungs- und Unterrichtsgesetzes besiegelte der Bayerische Landtag das „Aus“ einer Schulart, die einst für die Elite der Jugend im Beruf geschaffen worden war, für junge Leute also, die entweder auf dem Weg der beruflichen Oberstufe weitermachen oder anderweitig im Leben weiterkommen wollten.
Bei der offiziellen Gründung der bayerischen BAS

seems like a Bavarian speciality...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
I believe that's it now to explain will be fun
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Sorry I entered my answer,before seeing you'd already suggested it.
7 mins
  -> no probs, happens to all of us all the time

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berufsaufbauschule


Explanation:
See the following link:
http://www.bremen.de/info/statistik/statistiken/09f.htm

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berufsaufbauschule - vocational extension school


Explanation:
...is the translation suggested by
http://britishexpats.com/germany/article21.html


Definition:
www.stmukwk.bayern.de/educate/glossary.html:
Berufsaufbauschule (BAS)
one-year full-time course in preparation for the Intermediate Certificate that provides access to further vocational schooling


    Reference: http://www.gbs.sha.bw.schule.de/bas.htm
    Reference: http://www.wuerzburg.de/bbz1/bas.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Klaus Dorn: these points should be yours - you translated it!
2 hrs
  -> Never mind, Klaus. Ilse's problem seemed to be the acronym anyway, and you solved that first :-).