KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf meinem Mist gewachsen

English translation: all my idea


07:16 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Redewendungen
German term or phrase: auf meinem Mist gewachsen
Das ist auf meinem Mist gewachsen - soll heißen, dass ich der Urheber bin. Eine Redewendung, für die ich das englischsprachige Pendant suche. Umgangssprachliche Redewendungen erwünscht.
Richard Krebs
English translation:all my idea
Explanation:
According to "Deutsche Redensarten -- und was dahinter steckt" by Krüger-Lorenzen, "Das ist nicht auf seinem Mist gewachsen" means "Das hat er nicht erfunden; das ist nicht sein geistiges Eigentum."

I think the best way to say this in English may be "It was all my idea." At least to my American ear, this would also imply that it's my fault or that I have to take responsibility for it or its consequences.
Another possibility in your context of accountability: "I have to take the blame for that -- it was all my idea."
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Viele gute Erklärungen. Dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all of my own making / all my own doing
Mary Worby
4 +2That's all my own work
jerrie
4 +1all my ideaBeth Kantus
4 +1that is something/an idea/a plan I cooked upntschanz
4That was my idea /the idea was mine
Sueg
4no one to blame but myself
Jonathan MacKerron
4I'm responsible
Alexander Schleber
4That´s my shitChris Rowson
4"He didn't think that all up himself"
Сергей Лузан
4that came out of my own headjkjones
4my own hard graft
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That's all my own work


Explanation:
auf Mist gewachsen - to think something up



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Corresponds to Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
13 mins
  -> Yes, the expression 'auf Mist gewachsen' is in Collins, as a negative...he didn't think that up himself

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'all my own doing' ...
1 hr
  -> all my own doing (undoing!!) is good esp. re: responsibility etc

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That was my idea /the idea was mine


Explanation:
Mostly used in the negative form as "Das ist nicht auf seinem Mist gewachsen" meaning "That can't have been his idea"

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm responsible


Explanation:
The German phrase is usually used when an idea or a work is criticized. It is a semi-funny way of admitting or saying, that one is responsible.

HTh

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"He didn't think that all up himself"


Explanation:
Might be helpful. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my own hard graft


Explanation:
is what springs to mind

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is something/an idea/a plan I cooked up


Explanation:
hth

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that came out of my own head


Explanation:
suggested by Oxford - Duden

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That´s my shit


Explanation:
for the really umgangsprachliche equivalent. "Shit" often used in Umgangsprache as not a lot different from "stuff", but more expressive".

Entspricht genau Deinen Erklärungen.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit obscene, I'm afraid. Though almost completely equivalent - you're right in this respect.
23 hrs
  -> It´s not really obscene, it has lost this connotation in the process of becoming a standard expression.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all of my own making / all my own doing


Explanation:
Suggests that someone has problems which are their own fault, and cannot blame them on anyone else!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: that was my undoing !!!
8 mins

agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds quite reasonable, just a lack of similar emotional attitude. Good option for simultaneous interpreting.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all my idea


Explanation:
According to "Deutsche Redensarten -- und was dahinter steckt" by Krüger-Lorenzen, "Das ist nicht auf seinem Mist gewachsen" means "Das hat er nicht erfunden; das ist nicht sein geistiges Eigentum."

I think the best way to say this in English may be "It was all my idea." At least to my American ear, this would also imply that it's my fault or that I have to take responsibility for it or its consequences.
Another possibility in your context of accountability: "I have to take the blame for that -- it was all my idea."
HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Viele gute Erklärungen. Dankeschön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Likely to be quite reasonable in this particular context, but not in general.
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one to blame but myself


Explanation:
other possibilities:
just what was I thinking of?
just what got into me?
another of my hair-brained ideas!


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577