KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Scontrum

English translation: inventory (list)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scontrum
English translation:inventory (list)
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

10:53 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Scontrum
Überprüfung des Lagerbestandes einer Bibliothek
Andrzej Lejman
inventory (list)
Explanation:
I've never seen it spelled with a c in German but the original Italian is "scontrare" = skontrieren (to make a new inventory list accounting for additions and subtractions)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Ich dachte, es würde doch ein spezifisches Wort geben.
Thanks anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inventory (list)
Ted Wozniak
3cataloguing
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cataloguing


Explanation:
I would understand this as the taking of an inventory or cataloguing.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inventory (list)


Explanation:
I've never seen it spelled with a c in German but the original Italian is "scontrare" = skontrieren (to make a new inventory list accounting for additions and subtractions)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
Ich dachte, es würde doch ein spezifisches Wort geben.
Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs