KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einsatzzentrale (Polizei)

English translation: dispatch center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzzentrale (Polizei)
English translation:dispatch center

17:00 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Einsatzzentrale (Polizei)
Nach einem Unfall hat der Mann hat seinen Dienst bei der Einsatzzentrale angetreten.
Is it 'operations center'? I just don't know for sure.
(American English)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
dispatch center
Explanation:
Police, fire, emergency operations are coordinated and directed by a dispatch center (911 calls are routed to the dispatch center)

See if that'll work in your context. HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you, it looks like dispatch center is the more commonly used expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dispatch centerUlrike Lieder
3 +1police dispatching (center)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police dispatching (center)


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.arrl.org/news/stories/2001/12/06/4/?nc=1
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also used quite often in the US
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispatch center


Explanation:
Police, fire, emergency operations are coordinated and directed by a dispatch center (911 calls are routed to the dispatch center)

See if that'll work in your context. HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you, it looks like dispatch center is the more commonly used expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
8 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
11 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins