KudoZ home » German to English » Other

das wollen wir doch auch nicht hoffen

English translation: Perish the thought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das wollen wir doch auch nicht hoffen
English translation:Perish the thought
Entered by: jerrie

18:52 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Redewendungen
German term or phrase: das wollen wir doch auch nicht hoffen
Eine konstruierte Situation: ein Dienstleister (etwa ein Apotheker) freut sich über die hervorragende Kaufentscheidung eines unerfahrenen Kunden. Der Dienstleister sagt zu seinem Kollegen: er (der Käufer) wird nichts anderes mehr wollen als dieses Produkt. Daraufhin die erschrockene Antwort: das wollen wir doch auch nicht hoffen?
Stichwort: Bewusstwerdung von Risiko
Richard Krebs
Perish the thought
Explanation:
Let's hope to God not
Let's thank our lucky stars that he doesn't
Let's not even think about it

Just a few more
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Let's not even think about it - ist das was ich suche. Ist zwar keine 1:1-Übersetzung, aber ich gehe immer nach Sprachgefühl. Danke an alle.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3let's hope not!
Trudy Peters
4 +2I hope you are wrong!Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Well, I sure hope not.
Kim Metzger
5Well, I should certainly think not! or possibly:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Perish the thought
jerrie
5We hope notxxxlone
4He better not be!xxxbrute
4now that would be a pity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let's hope not!


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: daniela gotta
25 mins

agree  Ddorf
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well, I sure hope not.


Explanation:
One possibility among many.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
55 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We hope not


Explanation:
I hope this helps you!


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danilingua: danilingua
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now that would be a pity


Explanation:
just another suggestion, might fit better into the tone of your translation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perish the thought


Explanation:
Let's hope to God not
Let's thank our lucky stars that he doesn't
Let's not even think about it

Just a few more

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Let's not even think about it - ist das was ich suche. Ist zwar keine 1:1-Übersetzung, aber ich gehe immer nach Sprachgefühl. Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "Perish the thought" is goooood :-))
24 mins
  -> Thank you Endre! It could have a hint of sarcasm/despair/horror...open to many an interpretation!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well, I should certainly think not! or possibly:


Explanation:
Well, I should certainly hope not!
This of course means that the speaker would in fact be shocked if the customer really did consider buying something different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 23:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the first person singular (not the first plural)is used in English to convey the same idea as the German idiom.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hope you are wrong!


Explanation:
or

'That's not what we are hoping/aiming for!

or

That's not our objective!'

The objective is to get more business out of the customer. The owner/manager hopes that the sales person's statement was wrong.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
3 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: I think you have it backward :-)
18 mins
  -> Ja, wenn du hoffst, dass offensichtlich zufriedene Kunden nie wiederkommen, da kennst du die Deutschen Apotheker nicht! :o)

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Right idea: But this would not our goal either.
38 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He better not be!


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255