KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kursschiff

English translation: excursion boat


20:05 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kursschiff
Sorry I'm not able to provide more information. Th eterm occurs in this short passage:

Die «xx», das grösste Kursschiff auf dem xx-, xx- und xxrsee, ist seit Beginn der xx unterwegs
mckinnc
English translation:excursion boat
Explanation:
2320 hits in Yahoo
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(regularly) scheduled ship / (regularly) scheduled boatntext
4 +1regular or standard course ship
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1excursion boat
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(regularly) scheduled ship / (regularly) scheduled boat


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.st.gallen-bodensee.ch/englisch/72.html
    Reference: http://www.bwtravel.ucla.edu/der/european_east_railpass_mult...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: regularly scheduled (over 16,000 Google hits)
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
26 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excursion boat


Explanation:
2320 hits in Yahoo

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular or standard course ship


Explanation:
Also called the "through ship."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
33 mins