KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachnoten

English translation: grades in individual subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachnote
English translation:grades in individual subjects
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:48 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Diplomzeugnis
German term or phrase: Fachnoten
Die Gesamtnote wird aus den Factnoten errechnet.
Poornima Iyengar
subject marks
Explanation:
The overall mark / score is derived / calculated from the individual subject marks / scores / / marks / scores in the individual subjects.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject marks
Mary Worby
4grades from the individual subjects
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject marks


Explanation:
The overall mark / score is derived / calculated from the individual subject marks / scores / / marks / scores in the individual subjects.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  pds
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grades from the individual subjects


Explanation:
I think I've got the idea, but there must be a better way of putting it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577