KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fenstertag

English translation: long weekend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fenstertag
English translation:long weekend

08:39 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fenstertag
Mir scheint, dieser Begriff der allseits frei genommenen Tage zwischen Wochenende und einem Feiertag (z.B. Feiertag am Do, Fenstertag Fr) kann nur erläuternd übertragen werden, aber vielleicht hat jemand bereits eine kompakte Lösung gefunden?

Danke im Voraus!
Margit
Long Bank Holiday weekend
Explanation:
The problem is that the concept doesn't really exist in England because all bank holidays are on Mondays! Here in Spain, however, we have many during the year and I have always thought that the best way to translate it is simply "long weekend" or "long bank holiday weekend". As you can see from the link below, at least the term exists.
Good luck,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Anregungen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bridging day
Steffen Walter
4 +5bridge day, extended bank holidayKlaus Dorn
4 +1long weekend
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1Long Bank Holiday weekend
Paul Edgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bridge day, extended bank holiday


Explanation:
I (vaguely) remember to have heard this once or twice, the bridge day building the bridge between a Sunday and and a bank holiday Tuesday

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iframe: im spanish haben wir das gleiche konzept und wird als "bridge day" uebersezt
9 mins

agree  Gillian Searl: I prefer "extended bank holiday"
11 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: ich bin für "bridge day"
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with iframe & Ingrid Grzeszik
45 mins

agree  jerrie: Extended Bank Holiday would fit into British understanding. I am not aware of the term 'bridge day' but can see the logic of it!
3 hrs

neutral  pschmitt: Tautology = a bank holiday is already extended!
4 hrs
  -> how so?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long Bank Holiday weekend


Explanation:
The problem is that the concept doesn't really exist in England because all bank holidays are on Mondays! Here in Spain, however, we have many during the year and I have always thought that the best way to translate it is simply "long weekend" or "long bank holiday weekend". As you can see from the link below, at least the term exists.
Good luck,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22long+bank+holiday+weeken...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Anregungen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite correct, but a bit too long to be conversational. Absolut richtig, aber viel zu lang, um umgangssprachlich zu sein.
40 mins

agree  pschmitt: Everybody here in the UK refers to it simply as "Bank Holiday weekends" - there are quite a few coming up with the Queen's jubilee
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bridging day


Explanation:
Im Deutschen ist mir auch eher "Brückentag" geläufig.

Kürzlich hatte ich die gleiche Frage meinem engl. Chef (GB) gestellt. Eigentlich existiert ein solcher Begriff im (brit.) EN nicht. Er sieht "bridging day" aber als einleuchtende Alternative (also "the day bridging the gap between a public holiday and a weekend") und benutzt diesen Begriff inzwischen regelmäßig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- wobei das sicher nicht repräsentativ für eine englischsprachige (GB) Zielgruppe zu sehen ist

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: bist mir zuvorgekommen! See www.jil.go.jp/bulletin/year/2001/vol40-08/03htm und www.beyond.fr/a/english.html :o/
9 mins
  -> Danke Uschi, und noch mal an alle weiteren "agrees". Es scheint ja so, dass der Begriff in der anglophonen Welt doch nicht ganz so unvertraut ist.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Mit "Brückentag" bin ich 100% einverstanden. Spanisch ist's auch klar."bridge/ bridg(ing) day". Wie wird denn dann der endgueltige Vorschlag fuer English (GB/ USA) sein?
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sergey

agree  DPS: that's what we call it down here in Australia
24 mins
  -> Danke Petra1

agree  Petra Winter: dict.leo.org sagt auch bridging day
1 hr
  -> Danke Petra2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long weekend


Explanation:
typical American jargon

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: What's so "typical American" about this? And: "jargon" is something completely different, if I remember correctly.
4 mins
  -> I guess you don't remember correctly Steffen

agree  Beth Kantus: you hear this very often in America: someone is "making a long weekend" out of the holiday, for example
1 hr

agree  dick_grave: yes, very idiomatic for the US
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter