KudoZ home » German to English » Other

antreten

English translation: to make sthg one's stated aim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwas antreten
English translation:to make sthg one's stated aim
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:04 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: antreten
"Die XXX ist angetreten, in Zusammenarbeit mit Blah Blah etwas zu verändern."

I guess it's too late at night for me - my Pons says "start" - or could it mean something else, like "it is XXX's task to change blah, blah"...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
XXX has been set up to...
Explanation:
XXX's stated aim is/has been to...
XXX has been established to...
XXX's declared objective is/has been to...

Just a few more ideas.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Oooh, I like stated aim. That's what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antretenengslav
4 +1undertakenxxxjerryk
4to assume
jerrie
3has stepped inChris Rowson
2 +1XXX has been set up to...
Endre Both


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaken


Explanation:
Starting something that implies a certain responsibility to finish it.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
10 mins
  -> many thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume


Explanation:
to take up
to begin/start
to kick-start
to report

sorry, just reading through some choices...hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antreten


Explanation:
How about, "XXX set out (possibly undertook if it fits in the context) to change something in collaboration with blah blah."

engslav
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
7 mins

agree  Patrick Mueller: most adequate in general context
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX has been set up to...


Explanation:
XXX's stated aim is/has been to...
XXX has been established to...
XXX's declared objective is/has been to...

Just a few more ideas.


Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Oooh, I like stated aim. That's what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller: the German phrase is often used in campaigns. Maybe "XXX has pledged (himself) to....
17 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has stepped in


Explanation:
?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768