KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aufgezeigte Schwerpunkte

English translation: demonstrated/proven focus/approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgezeigte Schwerpunkte
English translation:demonstrated/proven focus/approach
Entered by: jerrie

08:27 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: aufgezeigte Schwerpunkte
I need some help with this Swiss-German sentence. It has to do with fitness:
"Nicht selten entdecken langjährige Fitnessbegeisterte ihre Traininsdefizite und bekommen durch neu *aufgezeigte Schwerpunkte* wieder Lust am Training."

For the life of me I can't think of anything appropriate that doesn't sound wooden.
sylvie malich
Germany
Another option
Explanation:
Quite often seasoned fitness enthusiasts realise something is lacking in their training (programme), and will only regain enthusiasm for their training with a proven new approach/focus.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all! I feel *approach* is the word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Another option
jerrie
4Quite frequently, those who have been fitness freaks/fans/devotess for a number of years ...
Sarah Downing
4focus
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus


Explanation:
I would just keep it simple and use "focus"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quite frequently, those who have been fitness freaks/fans/devotess for a number of years ...


Explanation:
Quite frequently, those who have been fitness freaks/devotees/fans for (a number of) years discover their fitness deficits and their desire to train is rekindled by them being shown new focuses.

I assume this is talking about gym-goers being instructed by a personal trainer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, I meant devotees in the first sentence, of course:-)

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another option


Explanation:
Quite often seasoned fitness enthusiasts realise something is lacking in their training (programme), and will only regain enthusiasm for their training with a proven new approach/focus.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks all! I feel *approach* is the word I was looking for.