KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zum einen darin

English translation: on the one hand included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestanden zum einen darin
English translation:on the one hand included

09:24 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: zum einen darin
Meine Hauptaufgaben bestanden zum einen darin, die Consultant-Teams zu rekrutieren...

I am not sure what bestanden zum einen darin means.

Thanks, John
John
on the one hand included
Explanation:
The combination of the two previous answers is the right one, IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9on the one hand included
Alexander Schleber
5 +4on one handBeate Lutzebaeck
4included on the one hand ...jkjones
4includedChris Rowson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included


Explanation:
My principal tasks included ...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on one hand


Explanation:
=> On one hand, my main tasks consisted of the recruitment of consultant teams ... (this would usually be followed by "zum anderen" in German, which translates to "on the other hand".)

zum einen ... zum anderen is a standard German idiom meaning "on one hand ... and on the other hand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: \"darin\" goes with the verb \"bestehen\" (participle \"bestanden\") => darin bestehen = to consist of [in]

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Prefer on THE one hand
13 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
17 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on the one hand included


Explanation:
The combination of the two previous answers is the right one, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
50 mins

agree  jerrie: on the one hand my main tasks included...
57 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Ri
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
My main tasks consisted for one thing of recruitiment of consulting teams, for another ...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Consisted of recruitment? Consisted in/of recruitment.
31 mins

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included on the one hand ...


Explanation:
sounds better, presumably to be followed by "and on the other hand ..."

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153