KudoZ home » German to English » Other

System-Elektroniker

English translation: electronic systems technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:System-Elektroniker
English translation:electronic systems technician
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:41 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ profession
German term or phrase: System-Elektroniker
Ausbildung zum System-Eletroniker



Would this be systems electronic engineer or system electronic engineer or what???

I can't make my mind up and Google hasn't inspired me either.

Thanks in advance for any ideas!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
electronics system technician
Explanation:
As the Germans tend to use Ingenieur for degreed engineers, I would shy away from engineer for this.

Some more to think about.

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! In the end, I have gone for electronic systems technician. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronics system technician
jccantrell
5system electronic engineerMirjam6


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system electronic engineer


Explanation:
You were right from the start.
Discard 'systems electronic engineer'.
However, you may consider 'system analyst' which is the translaton for
'Systemingenieur'

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronics system technician


Explanation:
As the Germans tend to use Ingenieur for degreed engineers, I would shy away from engineer for this.

Some more to think about.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! In the end, I have gone for electronic systems technician. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Yes, we've already had this once, there is a difference between technician and engineer, which is to be considered.
9 mins

neutral  Mary Wilburn: For US English "systems" rings truer than "system;" don't know about UK.
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: I'd also prefer "Electronic Systems Technician"
16 hrs