KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"steht" as used in this context

English translation: delete


18:28 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: "steht" as used in this context
I can't see what the word "steht" is doin exactly in this sentence. Any help would be much appreciated:

Am 15. Mai steht öffnete ausserdem an prominenter Lage ein brandneuer xx hop seine Türen.
mckinnc
English translation:delete
Explanation:
Should probably be deleted
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11delete
Georg Finsterwald
4 +6Entry for May 25th: '.....'
Tom Funke
5 +4must be a misprint!Charlotte Blank
4I think, it's doing just nothing in this sentence.
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
delete


Explanation:
Should probably be deleted

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: "steht" is 100% superfluous, seems to be editing/proofreading problem of original -> delete
5 mins

agree  xxxSprachprof: not superfluous but wrong, it makes no sense
6 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Seit dem 15 Mai steht / Am 15. Mai öffnete: a correction half done. They forgot to delete "steht"
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: error in original
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: delete
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: sounds like the English "stet" to undo a deletion.
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
must be a misprint!


Explanation:
I can't see either!

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, 110% sure
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: error in original
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think, it's doing just nothing in this sentence.


Explanation:
Sorry, not much help to you probably. If it's not a very weird dialect, then it must be a substantial typo; at this place in the sentence you might expect either nothing or "letztens" or something similar??.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Entry for May 25th: '.....'


Explanation:
...unless it's an informal reference to a prior calendar entry or diary entry in which some punctuation marks were omitted, like:
>>Am 15. Mai steht: 'öffnete ausserdem an prominenter Lage ein brandneuer xx hop seine Türen.' <<

HTH Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes, quite possible
57 mins

agree  Charlotte Blank: man muss immer mit allem rechnen...
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: makes sense. should also be 'in' prominenter Lage and hop probably 'Shop'.
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: possible but relatively unlikely
13 hrs

agree  Sueg: I quite agree with this version, it was my first thought
14 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs