KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Staatssekretärin

English translation: permanent secretary (Br) or under secretary (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatssekretärin
English translation:permanent secretary (Br) or under secretary (US)
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:22 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Staatssekretärin
die vertreterin des ministers (politisch, nicht gewählt)
Monalina
permanent secretary (Br) or under secretary (US)
Explanation:
female
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5permanent secretary (Br) or under secretary (US)
Jeannie Graham
4 +5Undersecretary, State/Permanent Secretary, Deputy Assistant Secretary of StateJan Liebelt
4secretary of state, junior ministerHoward Corlett
4undersecretary of state
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1administrative assistantkudamm2005


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
permanent secretary (Br) or under secretary (US)


Explanation:
female

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
2 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: undersecretary
1 hr

agree  Abdul Mukhid
2 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Undersecretary, State/Permanent Secretary, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State


Explanation:
According to the AP style guide: Undersecretary (one word!)

According to Deutscher Bundestag Sprachendient:
State Secretary, Permanent Secretary or Permanent Undersecretary of State (GB) or Deputy Assistant Secretary of State (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 14:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, a person holding this post is known as an undersecretary - but only in association with ministers. Those in the Chancellery (Kanzleramt) are simply called Chancellery officials or advisors to the Chancellor.

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bits P Ltd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undersecretary of state


Explanation:
Staatssekretär(in) m und f PERSON, POL undersecretary of state

Staatssekretär m minister of state, Amerikanisches Englisch undersecretary

both given by Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretary of state, junior minister


Explanation:
Mainly used in the British context.

Hamblock/Wessels

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative assistant


Explanation:
At least that's what we call our secretaries to the bigshots!

kudamm2005
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: hardly
1414 days