KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Muskatellersalbei

English translation: Clary Sage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskatellersalbei
English translation:Clary Sage
Entered by: Angela C.

20:06 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ natural substances reputed to be aphrodisiac
German term or phrase: Muskatellersalbei
A fragrance known for its aphrodisiac qualities
mckinnc
Clary Sage
Explanation:
It is a plant. The latin term is Salvia Clarea.
HTH
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clary sageKlaus Dorn
4 +2Clary Sage
Angela C.
4 +1sageKlaus Dorn
4Muskateller/Salbei
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sage


Explanation:
The leaves, together with elderflowers, were also used to flavour some German wines, especially more potent Muscatels, hence the common German name for the herb is muskatellersalbei or simply, muskateller.
The plant is also used in perfumery and aromatherapists use it for its warming, uplifting and soothing properties to relieve tension, stress, muscular aches and period pains. Interestingly enough, in old folk medicine, strongly mixed with the lore of country magic, the ruling body for the clary sage is the moon, linked to its cycles and, for that reason, used to aid and regulate the menstrual cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clary sage, to be quite precise


    Reference: http://www.menumagazine.co.uk/book/azsage.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clary Sage


Explanation:
It is a plant. The latin term is Salvia Clarea.
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> Danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muskateller/Salbei


Explanation:
Muskateller = muscatel grape, a grape with a musky smell and taste, the raisin deriving from the grape, or a variety of pear

Salbei = sage

so you have a very musky, fruity, herby aroma

I do not know of a specific fragrance with aphrodisiac qualities to describe the above aroma

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clary sage


Explanation:
The leaves, together with elderflowers, were also used to flavour some German wines, especially more potent Muscatels, hence the common German name for the herb is muskatellersalbei or simply, muskateller.
The plant is also used in perfumery and aromatherapists use it for its warming, uplifting and soothing properties to relieve tension, stress, muscular aches and period pains. Interestingly enough, in old folk medicine, strongly mixed with the lore of country magic, the ruling body for the clary sage is the moon, linked to its cycles and, for that reason, used to aid and regulate the menstrual cycle.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to correct my answer above, which I posted at 20:16:58 precisely

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs