KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bachblütentherapie

English translation: Bach flower remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bachblütentherapie
English translation:Bach flower remedies
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:05 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bachblütentherapie
From a text about "alternative" therapies: light therapy, acupuncture etc
mckinnc
Bach flower remedies
Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to check out http://www.bachcentre.com for further details and info, otherwise you can get back to me on this as it is something I have studies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studied not studies!
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bach flower remedies
Jeannie Graham
5 +3bach's flower therapy
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bach flower remedies


Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to check out http://www.bachcentre.com for further details and info, otherwise you can get back to me on this as it is something I have studies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studied not studies!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Heather Starastin: "Bach", not "Bach's" - even did a course in it once :-) Sounds like a lovely text! :-)))
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bach's flower therapy


Explanation:
""Bach's flower therapy" is a type of homeopathic aromatherapy developed in the 1930s by British physician Edward Bach (1886-1936). Bach claimed to have psychically or intuitively discovered the healing effects of 38 wildflowers. His "discoveries" were arrived at by "inspirations." For example, while on a walk he had an inspiration that dew drops on a plant heated by the sun would absorb healing properties from the plant. He claimed that all he needed to do was hold a flower or taste a petal and he could intuitively grasp its healing powers. From these intuitions he went on to prepare "essences" using pure water and plants.

Bach claimed that these wildflowers have a soul or energy with an affinity to the human soul. The flower's spiritual energy is transferable to water. Devotees drink a homeopathic concoction of flower essence, mineral water and brandy in order to get the flower soul to harmonize their own soul's energy. According to Desde San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo of Uruguay, flower remedies "do work." Bach thought that illness is the result of "a contradiction between the purposes of the soul and the personality's point of view." This internal war leads to negative moods and energy blocking, which causes a lack of "harmony" which leads to physical diseases. "Each of the 38 flowers of the Bach system is used to balance specific emotional pains or, in advanced stages of the lack of balance, to remit physical symptoms" [personal correspondence]. I have no idea what is meant by saying that this therapy "works," but I do not see how it could be tested since its main claims are metaphysical not empirical.

Dr. Bach seems tame compared to the pioneering work of others who have followed in his petals. In California it has been discovered that the humble Forget-Me-Not is good for "increasing your awareness of karmic relationships beyond the threshold." And Mugwort is good "for awareness of dreams and conscious control of one's psychic life."*"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out: \"Bach flower therapy (Bach flower essence method, Bach flower essence system): Quasi-homeopathic system of ostensible diagnosis and treatment developed in the 1930s by British physician Edward Bach (1886-1936). Bach put forth his philosophy in Heal Thyself: An Explanation of the Real Cause and Cure of Disease, first published in 1931. Therein he described five \"fundamental truths,\" in sum: (1) Souls, invincible and immortal sparks of the Almighty, are the \"real,\" \"Higher\" selves of humans. (2) Humanity\'s purpose is to develop virtues and wipe out all intrapersonal wrongs. Souls know what circumstances conduce to the perfection of human nature. (3) One\'s lifetime is a minuscule part of one\'s evolution. (4) When one\'s \"Soul\" and personality are \"in harmony,\" one is healthy and happy. The straying of the personality from the dictates of the \"Soul\" is the \"root cause\" of disease and unhappiness. (5) The \"Creator of all things\" is \"Love,\" and everything of which humans are conscious manifests the \"Creator.\"

Bach held that disease was essentially beneficial and that its design was to subject the personality to the \"Divine will\" of the \"Soul.\" Supposedly, he \"psychically\" discovered the specific \"healing\" effects of 38 wildflowers. The life force (\"soul quality\" or \"energy wavelength\") of each of these flowers allegedly is transferable to water and thence to humans. Each of the so-called Bach flower remedies is a liquid that supposedly contains a \"soul quality\" with an affinity to a human \"soul quality\"; and each vegetable \"soul quality\" allegedly harmonizes its human counterpart with the \"Soul.\" The bases of classical \"diagnosis\" are conversation and intuition. Administration of the \"remedies\" is usually oral but may be external.\"

from: http://www.hcrc.org/diction/b.html


    Reference: http://skepdic.com/bachflower.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exhaustive in any respect
49 mins
  -> aaah, the joys of copy and paste!

agree  ntext
5 hrs

agree  Adalbert Kowal: It is the right term also according to my dictionary of alternative therapies.
5 hrs