KudoZ home » German to English » Other

es hat sich einiges getan auf diesem Gebiet

English translation: a lot has been achieved in this field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es hat sich einiges getan auf diesem Gebiet
English translation:a lot has been achieved in this field
Entered by: conny

12:30 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: es hat sich einiges getan auf diesem Gebiet
es geht um die Entwicklung von Farben zu Bildermalen
conny
Germany
a lot has been achieved in this field
Explanation:
a lot has been done in this field
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a lot has been achieved in this fieldLouise Mawbey
4 -1Sentence option!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a lot has been achieved in this field


Explanation:
a lot has been done in this field

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  pschmitt
10 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: a lot has happened...
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The second option of yours was my first immediate idea, so I'm quite a slow thinker. Perhaps "area/ branch" might be helpful here.
32 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: done
47 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes. Either achieved or accomplished.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option!


Explanation:
Lots' been happening in this field / area!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia Molea: if anything, lots is happening, but too colloquial
8 mins
  -> Idiomatic US phrasing!

neutral  Kim Metzger: Sorry Brute, but please don't blame this on US phrasing.
45 mins