KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grammatikalische Frage

English translation: who specialize in..


15:06 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Grammatikalische Frage
Ein befreundeter Amerikaner hat von Fachärzten als "doctors WHOM specialize in..." geschrieben - ist das korrekt? Es müßte doch heißen "doctors who specialize in...", oder gibt es da eine Regel, die ich nicht gelernt habe?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:who specialize in..
Explanation:
oder "whose field of specialization is..."

Definitiv Grammatikfehler!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warwara, nach Ergänzung Deines Satzes nehme ich an, dass dem Verfasser zwei Sachen durcheinandergeraten sind:

Er könnte ausgegangen sein von \"500,000 people...\", und dann wollte er vielleicht statt \"among them\" \"of whom 70,000...\" schreiben, was ja einen Sinn ergäbe. In diesem Fall wäre dann in Deinem Satz das \"whom\" nach hinten an die falsche Stelle gerutscht, so dass die korrekte Wendung \"doctors *who* specialize in...\" verfälscht wurde.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
"500,000 people of whom..." macht Sinn. Und ich habe schon zu zweifeln begonnen...
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15who specialize in..
Steffen Walter
5 +1who
Jeannie Graham
5 +1whoAdalbert Kowal
4who
Petra Winter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
who specialize in..


Explanation:
oder "whose field of specialization is..."

Definitiv Grammatikfehler!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warwara, nach Ergänzung Deines Satzes nehme ich an, dass dem Verfasser zwei Sachen durcheinandergeraten sind:

Er könnte ausgegangen sein von \"500,000 people...\", und dann wollte er vielleicht statt \"among them\" \"of whom 70,000...\" schreiben, was ja einen Sinn ergäbe. In diesem Fall wäre dann in Deinem Satz das \"whom\" nach hinten an die falsche Stelle gerutscht, so dass die korrekte Wendung \"doctors *who* specialize in...\" verfälscht wurde.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
"500,000 people of whom..." macht Sinn. Und ich habe schon zu zweifeln begonnen...
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ohne jede Frage. doctors who specialize in...
0 min

agree  foehnerk: who is objective case; whom is possesive
4 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins

agree  pschmitt
11 mins

agree  Petra Winter
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Whom is the objective case, whose is the possessive.
12 mins

agree  5Q
14 mins

agree  Endre Both
34 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: definitely who
41 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Who" is the subject of the verb s
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you for confirming the obvious

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs

agree  Bellinda Zabcic
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who


Explanation:
außer es gibt diese auch mir unbekannte regel tatsächlich

Petra Winter
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who


Explanation:
is correct
whom refers to the object of the verb or preposition - usually used with "to"


    Michael Swan - Practical English Usage
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who


Explanation:
Es muss definitiv "who" heißen, aber ich würde das ganz umgehen und sagen: "...specialized in..."

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: I'd say "specializing in.."
14 hrs