KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Monetik

English translation: Morals and money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ethik und Monetik
English translation:Morals and money
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

17:34 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Monetik
The sentence reads: "Die Zukunft gehört der pharmakogenetischen Typisierung, denn sie hebt das Spannungsfeld zwischen "Ethik" und "Monetik" in der klinischen Forschung auf.

Can anyone help me come up with a similarly snappy word? :)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Ethics and Profits
Explanation:
morals and money
morals and moolah (!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feelings and finance
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Morals and money does it for me :) Thanks :) :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ethics and Profits
jerrie
4the ethical and the monetary
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ethics and Profits


Explanation:
morals and money
morals and moolah (!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feelings and finance

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Morals and money does it for me :) Thanks :) :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: yes — except feelings and finance, feelings and ethics is really not the same thing
13 mins
  -> I got a bit carried away with the alliteration!

agree  xxxbrute
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Theo Bose
57 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ethical and the monetary


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861