KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Meilemer Grümpelturnier

English translation: soccer meet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grümpelturnier
English translation:soccer meet
Entered by: xxxMedic

17:43 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Meilemer Grümpelturnier
Beide Kinder hatten ihre Abschiedsparties. Satchmo (9) wünschte sich, mit seinen SchulfreundInnen vor seiner Abreise aus der Schweiz am Meilemer Grümpelturnier teilzunehmen. Er stellte sein Team selber zusammen – natürlich mit den besten FreundInnen! Shane (5) wollte eine traditionelle Abschiedsparty mit vielen Süssigkeiten und seinen FreundInnen
mckinnc
soccer meet
Explanation:
Grümpelturnier: It's a soccer meet in which local clubs of a municipality compete against each other until one club is ultimately victorious. Usually the clubs' teams are made up of adults, but there are also childrens' teams.
Source: Experience in Germany.
Selected response from:

xxxMedic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soccer meetxxxMedic
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4see explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Grümpel, grümpeln- dialect form of Krümel, krümeln (crumb)
A google search came up with several 100 references to tournaments, mostly soccer, but also tennis - all in Switzerland and adjacent areas
From what I could gather it's a special tournament organized for kids,, in your case in a township called Meilem.
Kids' tournament might be an option, with the original in brackets(or vice versa)


    Reference: http://www.gleichamberg.de/Bmundart.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soccer meet


Explanation:
Grümpelturnier: It's a soccer meet in which local clubs of a municipality compete against each other until one club is ultimately victorious. Usually the clubs' teams are made up of adults, but there are also childrens' teams.
Source: Experience in Germany.

xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Both kids had their farewell parties. Satchmo (9) wished to participate in the "Meilemer Grümpelturnier" (Local children's tournament) with his schoolmates, before his departure from Switzerland. He put his own team together, naturally loaded with his best girlfriends! Shane (5) wanted a traditional farewell party with lots of sweets, in company of his girlfriends.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255