KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ferienangebot

English translation: Holiday/Vacation package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ferienangebot
English translation:Holiday/Vacation package
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

16:32 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Travel, holidays/vacations
German term or phrase: Ferienangebot
What is the travel industry "Terminus technikus" for the German expression "Ferienangebot"?

Hint: We are talking about things advertised in a travel brochure/catalogue.
Jan Liebelt
France
vacation packages
Explanation:
My take on it from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

packages MAY include airfare, etc. but need not.

A note usually says \"Airfare separate\" if not included.

Of course, packages are usually offered by one tour company, so they would only list the accommodation THEY had for sale....
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vacation packages
jccantrell
5 +1(special)vacation offer(s)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1special holiday offer
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1vacation offer / holdiday offer
Regina Landeck
4Travel Guidexxxjerryk
4Bargain Breaks
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation packages


Explanation:
My take on it from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

packages MAY include airfare, etc. but need not.

A note usually says \"Airfare separate\" if not included.

Of course, packages are usually offered by one tour company, so they would only list the accommodation THEY had for sale....

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Holiday packages in the UK I presume.
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: that holiday is more usual than vacation in UK.
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special holiday offer


Explanation:
Any objections?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: No objections, that's what I had intended to suggest myself.
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(special)vacation offer(s)


Explanation:
is frequently used

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation offer / holdiday offer


Explanation:
Either would work - and they do not create the impression of an all-inclusive package.


Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker: yes, vacation for AE and it should spell holiday for BE
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bargain Breaks


Explanation:
Great Get-aways
Special Offer Holidays


I understand a package holiday to be a made-up package of flight/hotel etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel Guide


Explanation:
From the note, it sounds more like the general sort of information included in a Michelin brochure, for example, rather than any specific commercial travel package.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128