KudoZ home » German to English » Management

wird so gelebt

English translation: stet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wird so gelebt
English translation:stet
Entered by: jerrie

10:06 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: wird so gelebt
Swiss German:

Excel table describing some process. When problems are detected, a plan of action is made. In this column, many entries simply say "wird so gelebt." What could this mean? Something like wird weiter so belassen? Left as is? I'm confused.
AmiHH
Germany
stet
Explanation:
just a guess
could it be stet...as in let it stand?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stet
jerrie
4 +1We'll live with it.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4confirnedMary Wilburn
3No (immediate) action requiredHLB
3This is the way people/we live.
Georg Finsterwald
2as described
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is the way people/we live.


Explanation:
Literal translation, whatever it may mean specifically.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stet


Explanation:
just a guess
could it be stet...as in let it stand?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: If your guess is right, shouldn't it be ste*h*t?
6 mins
  -> I was thinking of the English 'stet' used when going through reports, making changes, etc, stet is used in editing purposes

agree  schmurr: it's Latin: may it stay
38 mins
  -> yes, 'no change', 'leave it as it is'..

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No (immediate) action required


Explanation:
Or maybe: "low priority action" or "deferred action". It certainly seems from your explanation that no specific action plan is recommended for this item at this time (though this could change when the process plan is next updated).

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as described


Explanation:
It depends how you translate/interpret Beschreibung Massnahmen and the final Massnahme; if the two are clearly related, the final column might just confirm that the measure has been agreed.

Maybe it is possible to glean further clues from any entries under the same heading which do NOT read "wird so gelebt" ... ?

"etw. wird gelebt" usually refers to living by a certain belief system, operating according to your principles or putting theory into practice wholeheartedly, so I would think it refers to a measure that is "in progress" rather than "on hold" anyway.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll live with it.


Explanation:
In other words, as others have said: Leave as is!


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "Leave as is" is it!
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirned


Explanation:
A guess, of course. Could the "wird so gelebt" entries refer to laboratory cobfirmations of some sort?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish