KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Abwechslung lässt keine...

English translation: Variety is the spice of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwechslung lässt keine Langeweile aufkommen
English translation:Variety is the spice of life
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:34 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / motto - human resources
German term or phrase: Abwechslung lässt keine...
Ich würde mir abgewöhnen, jede Entscheidung be-gründet haben zu wollen, und anstreben, laut meiner Devise ***„Abwechslung lässt keine Langeweile aufkommen“ ***mich mit dem Zustand humorvoll oder sarkastisch zu arrangieren – und meine Lieblingsprojekte weiterverfolgen.

Is there an English equivalent for this motto? Could I pehaps say 'variety is the spice of life'?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Yes
Explanation:
Your proposed translation is solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be difficult to come up with a more apt translation. Yours fits neatly into the context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Well, I think I'll go along with that version then. Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Yes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4a change is as good as a rest
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Yes


Explanation:
Your proposed translation is solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be difficult to come up with a more apt translation. Yours fits neatly into the context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Well, I think I'll go along with that version then. Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Sarah Downing: I would definitely stick with what you proposed.
8 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice. Your idea is fine.
47 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: can't think of anything better
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Stracker
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a change is as good as a rest


Explanation:
or your suggestion is also good

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4