KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mitfertigung

English translation: signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitfertigung
English translation:signature
Entered by: Lydia Molea

16:05 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mitfertigung
Jeder künftige Vertragspartner ist verpflichtet, diesem Vertrag durch Mitfertigung beizutreten.
Natacha DUPORT
France
sign
Explanation:
could they mean signature, in the sense of "ausfertigen" = execute, sign? Simply said: alle müssen mitunterschreiben, damit der Vertrag gültig ist?
WILD GUESS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion:
Each contractual partner has the obligation to sign the contract / to accept the contract by signing.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3sign
Lydia Molea
4to participate in the production
Bettina Schewe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sign


Explanation:
could they mean signature, in the sense of "ausfertigen" = execute, sign? Simply said: alle müssen mitunterschreiben, damit der Vertrag gültig ist?
WILD GUESS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion:
Each contractual partner has the obligation to sign the contract / to accept the contract by signing.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely. Unterfertigen=mitfertigen: sign
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: 100% sure that it deals with signing being precondition of acceptance/becoming party to the agreement. Your suggestion is perfect. Could also say "each contracting party".
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to participate in the production


Explanation:
I understand that the partner who accepts the contract also has to participate in the production of whatever this is about. But it really depends on the rest of the context, seems like something is missing here.

Hope this helps!
Good Luck!
Betty

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter