KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nicht nur in der Schärfe liegt die Würze

English translation: Give me spice or give me love


19:08 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nicht nur in der Schärfe liegt die Würze
The above is the title to this section:

Was hatte Klaus Kinski gegessen, bevor er so leidenschaftlich „Ich bin so verrückt nach Deinem Erdbeermund“ sagte? www.gesund.co.at / Lust & Liebe / Aphrodisiaka liefert den Beweis: Frauen und Männer sind nicht nur nicht gleich, sondern benötigen für ihren Stoffwechsel auch unterschiedliche Stoffe. An gleicher Stelle nachzulesen: wie die Schärfe des Chili im Körper Schmerz auslöst und dieser mit der Ausschüttung körpereigener Opiate reagiert, die stimulierend wirken. Oder wie Petersilie sexuell erregt: gradlinig und ohne Umweg.

Mehr über Gewürze und Hexenkräuter lesen Sie auch bei www.hexe.org/h-kraut/gift.htm oder www.esoterik.com.
mckinnc
English translation:Give me spice or give me love
Explanation:
a play on "Give me honor or give me death". Perhaps the folksy "Gimme spice or gimme love" would go over even better here. My three euros worth. But in the words of Rodney Dangerfield: "What do I know about sex. I am a married man!"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that was a tough one all right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not only variety is the spice of "love"mdlt
4 +1Choose your spice not for its vice!xxxbrute
4Give me spice or give me lovegangels
3 +1Not all spices are hot devices
KiwiSue
4(not only)hot spices for sweet lovers
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Spice where you find it!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The spice of life is more than just the sharpness (of the taste)
Alexander Schleber
4not all spices are hotjkjones


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not only variety is the spice of "love"


Explanation:
Just playing a little ironically with the good ole phrase!

mdlt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: after reading all the suggestions, I have to go with this first one!
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spice where you find it!


Explanation:
Spice is everywhere.
The spicie of life is unbiguitous

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spice of life is more than just the sharpness (of the taste)


Explanation:
I have added "to the taste" because I feel this finishes the saying. Spiciness is tasted, therefore sharpness also relates to the taste of the spice.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not only)hot spices for sweet lovers


Explanation:


since this plays on the saying "in der Kürze liegt die Würze..."

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not all spices are hot


Explanation:
trying to keep reasonably close to the original

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give me spice or give me love


Explanation:
a play on "Give me honor or give me death". Perhaps the folksy "Gimme spice or gimme love" would go over even better here. My three euros worth. But in the words of Rodney Dangerfield: "What do I know about sex. I am a married man!"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that was a tough one all right

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not all spices are hot devices


Explanation:
I think the meaning is that different folks (=genders) are turned on by different flavors - hence my puny rhyme which attempts to capture the sensuality without the porn overtones. This question was the most fun by far!

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: if you must, oh Bard!"
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choose your spice not for its vice!


Explanation:
..but rather for its effect!
(Context implication)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "Not every spice will entice". Curse me if you must, oh Bard!
10 hrs
  -> Great rendition, Klaus!